HomeAbout UsContact UsAlumni BanquetScholarship NewsDistinguished Alumni
Association InformationAlumni Links

2008 Scholarship winners JJ Shrout, Shawnae Randolph and Shana Phelps
Any questions, concerns and inquiries pertaining to the Association can be made via e-mail (watkinsglenalumni@yahoo.com) or by writing to 
Watkins Glen Alumni Association, Inc., 
301 12th Street, Watkins Glen, NY 14891.
2007 Scholarship winners Anna Chicone, Connor Evans and Casey Watkins
JJ Shrout - $1,000 - Corning Comunity College
Shawnae Randolph - $500 Morrisville State College - Equine Racing Management
Shana Phelps - $500 - LeMoyce College - Criminology and Crime & Justice Services
Anna Chicone - $700 - Oswego State University - Political Science/Public Relations
Connor Evans - $200 - Finger Lakes Community College - Technical Theater
Casey Watkins - $400 - Daemon College - Physical Therapy
2009 Scholarship winners Courtney Haff, Joe Stansfield and Emily Wickham
Courtney Haff - $750.00  - Elmira College - Elementary Education.  
Emily Wickham - $750.00 - SUNY Potsdam - Music  
Joseph Stansfield - $500.00  - St. Johns Fisher - Business Administration.
2010 Scholarship winners Matt Mangus, Rebecca Laughlin and Chris Carlton
Matt Mangus - $1,000 - Keuka College - Education
Rebecca Laughlin - $2,500 - Cortland College
Chris Carlton - $1,500 - Clarkson - Engineering
2011 Scholarship winners Shannon Hazlitt, Amber Swartz and Marissa Pike
Shannon Hazlitt - $2,500 - Syracuse University/Newhouse School
Amber Swartz - $1,000 - St John Fisher
Marissa Pike - $1,500 - CCC/SUNY Binghamton
2012 Scholarship winners Adam Hughey, Kelsie Hamelin and Angela Keough 
Adam Hughey - $2,500 - RIT-Mechanical Engineering
Kelsie Hamelin - $1,000 - Finger Lakes Comunity College - Food Nutrition
Angela Keough - $1,500 - Ithaca College-Physical Therapy

2013 Scholarship winners Sarah LaMascus, Abigal Cocca and Katrina Swarthout
Sarah LaMascus - $2500- RIT/Nat'l Institute for the Deaf -Sign Language Interpretation for the Deaf
Abigail Cocca - $1000 -RIT- Packaging Science   
Katrina Swarthout - $1500 -University of Buffalo
Major: Undeclared  Minor: Chinese

2014 Scholarship Winners
Mitchell Mangus $1500.00
Natasha Patel $2000.00
Megan Daigle $1500.00
Lucy Craig
Mt. Aloysius College
$1000 


2015 Scholarship winners Lucy Craig, Jonathan Brown, Noah Wigmore
Jonathan Brown
Mansfield University
$1500

Noah Wigmore
University of New Haven
$2500

           PREVIOUS YEARS' RECIPIENTS:
2016 Scholarship Winners 
Parker Pangallo, Tyler Jelenevsky and Cheyenne Stansfield
Parker Pangallo
Keuka College
$2000

Tyler Jelenevsky
Mohawk Community College
$2000


Cheyenne Stansfield
Alfred State College
$2000



2017 Scholarship Winners 
Elizabeth Mason, Max Schimizzi, Rong Hang Lin, Brienna Solomon
Each received a scholarship of $1,500.00

Arnot School of Nursing


University of Buffalo


University of Buffalo


Cortland State

2018 Scholarship Winners
Simon Wigmore - $1000 -  Liberty College
Megan Hayes - $1000 - LeMoyne College
Amber Benjamin - $1000 - Keuka College
Kaitlyn Valla - $1000 - Clarkson University
Tristan Yuhasz - $2000 - Utica College